-

  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
  • Saturday
  • Sunday

Bletchley

  • 09:00 - 17:30
  • 09:00 - 17:30
  • 09:00 - 17:30
  • 09:00 - 18:30
  • 09:00 - 17:30
  • 09:00 - 16:00
  • Closed

Newport Pagnell

  • 09:00 - 17:30
  • 09:00 - 17:30
  • Closed
  • 09:00 - 18:30
  • 09:00 - 17:30
  • 08:45 - 16:00
  • Closed

Stony Stratford

  • 09:00 - 17:30
  • 09:00 - 17:30
  • 09:00 - 17:30
  • 09:00 - 18:30
  • 09:00 - 17:30
  • 08:45 - 16:00
  • Closed

Towcester

  • 09:00 - 17:30
  • 09:00 - 17:30
  • 09:00 - 17:30
  • 09:00 - 18:30
  • 09:00 - 17:30
  • 08:45 - 16:00
  • Closed

Wolverton

  • 09:00 - 17:30
  • 09:00 - 17:30
  • 09:00 - 17:30
  • Closed
  • 09:00 - 17:30
  • 08:45 - 16:00
  • Closed

Privacy & Cookies Policy

DW Roberts is committed to protecting your privacy. We value our visitors and endeavour to create an enjoyable and safe shopping experience when visiting our website.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Topics:


What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete patient surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How will we use the information about you?

DW Roberts will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside the organisation.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please call 01908 555875 or email gdpr@dwroberts.co.uk or write to us at DW Roberts, 16 High Street, Stony Stratford, Milton Keynes, MK11 1AF.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please call 01908 555875 email gdpr@dwroberts.co.uk or write to us at DW Roberts, 16 High Street, Stony Stratford, Milton Keynes, MK11 1AF. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Security

  • We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 01.06.2019.

Copyright notice

This website and its content is copyright © of DW Roberts All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: please call 01908 555875, email gdpr@dwroberts.co.uk or write to us at DW Roberts,16 High Street, Stony Stratford, Milton Keynes, MK11 1AF.

An introduction to cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Cookies deployed by our website:

  • Ensure that functionality operates as intended
  • Remember your choices and preferences during and between visits
  • Allow you to share pages via popular social media networks including Facebook and Twitter
  • Allow you to interact with our website by leaving comments or opinions
  • Post enquiries via online forms
  • Track your visit for statistical analysis, allowing us to improve the usability, speed and security of our website

Cookies are not deployed to:

  • Collect any personal identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

Your consent for cookie deployment by our website.

Upon your first visit to our website, you may have noticed our banner alerting you to the use of cookies by our website. In compliance with the 2011 EU Cookie Law, our website operates on an 'Implied Consent' basis. This means that we have assumed that you have 'opted-in' for our website to deploy cookies until you choose to deactivate them within your browser settings or via the instructions below. Below you can learn more about the specific cookies deployed by our website, and how they can be disabled. For more information on the EU Cookie Law in the UK, we recommend visiting the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website where you can find the latest information, guidelines and advice on the EU Cookie Law.

Cookies used by our website

  • Social Network Sharing

    We encourage users to share our content and/or like our on profile on the popular Social Media websites Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google+ and LinkedIn. In order to make 'Social Sharing' accessible, our website utilises widgets either provided directly from the Social Networks and/or via amalgamative widgets from third parties such as AddThis. Cookies and privacy implications from the social networks vary and will be dependent on your nominated privacy settings with each Social Network. Social Sharing buttons will only deploy cookies if you are signed to that respective Social Network at the time of being on our website.
  • Analytical Tracking

    Our website has Google Analytics installed which allows us to track and compile anonymous visitor statistics. The information collected ranges from simple traffic volume to the type of browser you are viewing our website with. This information is valuable to us not just for marketing analysis and quantification, but to improve the usability, security and load speed of our website content. Google Analytics is a popular, secure, flagship webmaster product from Google. The privacy and security of Google Analytics data is a high priority at Google that you can read more about on Google's Analytics Data Safeguarding page. Google also offer a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on that will allow you to automatically Opt-out of all websites that track your activity via Google Analytics. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics.
  • Cookie Consent Check

    Upon your first visit to our website, you will notice a subtle banner on the page alerting you to the fact that cookies are being placed onto your computer by our website. In order for our website to remember your choice of opting-in, we store a cookie which expires after the set amount of days below (see table).
  • Wordpress

    Our website, either in full or in part, is built on the popular open-source CMS framework - WordPress. WordPress utilises cookies to allow visitors to register, login and comment on our website's content. If you do not wish to participate in commenting on our website, Wordpress will not deploy any cookies onto your device. Cookies will only be created by Wordpress if you actively register or comment via the clear forms on our website.
  • Enquiry Forms

    Our website's visitors can choose to contact us via form(s) on our website. In order to prevent spam enquiries, we protect our forms with anti-spam challenges which ensure the visitor is an actual living person, rather than a computer bot or spider.

Actual cookies deployed

Below is a table of information which lists all cookies deployed and used on our website.
Cookie Category Cookie Name Cookie Description
Cookie Consent complianceCookie This cookie is set by our website once you have seen and acknowledged our Cookie banner. This cookie will expire and automatically delete itself after [14] days.
Google Analytics (Universal) _ga, _gat The single default cookie for Google Universal Analytics. This sole cookie used by Goole Analytics stores a unique client identifier (Client ID) which is set randomly. This cookie is set to expire after 24 months (2 years) and is refreshed each time you visit our website.
_utmb A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor enters a site.
_utmc A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor leaves the site.
_utmv Used for reporting in Google Analytics classifying the visitor.
_utmz A Google Analytics cookie which tracks where the visitor came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords used, and where in the world the site was accessed from.
WordPress wp-settings-{time}-[UID] Several WP Settings cookies may be set if you log into the website. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customise your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
wordpress_test_cookiewordpress_wordpress_logged_in These WordPress session cookies are created if and when you log into WordPress either as an administrator or contributor to the website.
devicePixelRatio This cookie records your device's pixel ratio. If your screen resolution is a retina or Hi DPI screen, then the website may choose to serve you higher resolution graphics.

How to disable cookies

Most modern browsers allow you to control your cookie settings for all websites that you browse. You can disable cookie deployment completely by editing your browser settings, however in doing this you may be limiting the functionality that is displayed on our website. To learn how to disable cookies on your preferred browser we recommend reading this advice posted by Google.

If you are concerned about cookies tracking your movements on the Internet then you may be concerned about spyware. Spyware is the name given to a particular band of cookies that track personal information about you. There are many antispyware programs that you can use to prevent this from happening. Learn more about antispyware software - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware. You call also disable Google Analytics on all websites by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.